Wednesday, October 15, 2008

The near death of a salesman...

This week has been a very busy week of work and a very cruddy one. I'm about ready to kill a sales rep. And his manager. Could they save just a few more GIGANTIC details for the last minute? Maybe ignore the project just a little longer, then tell me we need to change every graphic I've used so far? Or even add a huge graphics project that also takes the graphic designer and the marketing manager's time, then give me the assignment to write a description about it? Even though it's not finalized? Yeah, I can do that. And that ain't the half of it. sonsa bitches...

Things have been so stressful, I've even resorted to listening to Classic 89.1 on the drive home to calm down about it.

But today when I got to Hayley's, all that bull got swept away when she kissed me. I'll tell ya, that stinkin' sales rep and his manager don't even know how lucky they are. If Hayley wasn't there to calm me down, I might just kill them. With my bare hands.

Ok, I know all the crap I have to do tomorrow hasn't magically disappeared, and I'll still have to get it all done by Friday, it's still nice to come home (...while it's not my house just yet, it's still home) to someone who helps me calm the freak down and feel ready to take on the next day.

5 comments:

Tiburon said...

Hayley's kisses have the same effect on me! Sorry about the bad day :(

garrett said...

Ha ha!! Tib, you kill me. I'm gonna do something that should have been done long ago... you're added to my blog roll.

Hayley said...

so... i love that you call it home. seriously... i wanna bite you right now. but we both know i can't & won't. ;)

thanks again, for today. you're awesome. i love yous.

Tiffanie said...

sorry about your week, isn't it so nice to have someone to help make life feel better? I am so glad you guys have each other.

Tiburon said...

HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY GARRETT!!!!